Winning four singles, one doubles championships and two singles, two doubles runner-up positions in girls events, Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda, grabbed major honours at the 17th Junior National Championships conducted at the Carrom Federation Headquarters, Kohuwala recently.
Girls events of age groups under 13, 15, 17 and 21 were won by Lakshika Akarshani, Yeshani Kaushalya, Tashmila Kavindi and Tharushi Himahansika of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, while under 19 girls championship was won by Sumalya Widanagama of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo.
In the boys events, Royal College, Colombo won two championships and three runner-up positions while Prince of Wales, Moratuwa won two championships. D S Senanayake Vidyalaya, Colombo and St. John’s Vidylaya, Nugegoda won one championship each.
There were 14 events under 5 age groups on singles and doubles for both boys and girls, with the participation of more than 300 participants representing all provinces.
Disuru Dilmith (WS) and Senath Rajapaksha (BS) of Royal College, Colombo, Suraj Maduwantha (WS) of Prince of Wales College - Moratuwa, Malinda Sandaruwan (BS) of St. John’s College - Nugegoda performed four ‘Slams’ in the tournament.
Results of the finals
Under 13 Boys – Singles
Ashan Ahumal of DS Senanayaka College, Colombo beat Malika C Fernando of St. Thomas College, Mt. Lavinia (25/0)
Under 13 Girls - Singles
Lakshiak Akarshani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Dinuli Sandanayake of Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo (25/01)
Under 15 Boys - Singles
Subash Maduranga of Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa beat Ginura Geethika of St. John’s College, Nugegoda (25/04, 25/0)
Under 15 Girls - Singles
Yeshani Kaushalya of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Deshani Kaushalya of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (25/06, 25/22)
Under 17 Boys - Singles
Disuru Dilmith of Royal College, Colombo beat Nadarajan Sankanith of Royal College, Colombo (25/00, 19/25, 25/08)
Under 17 Girls - Singles
Tashmila Kavindi of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Nuwanthika Sanjeevani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (25/02, 10/25, 25/20)
Under 19 Boys- Singles
Suraj Maduwantha of Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa beat Senath Rajapaksha of Royal College, Colombo (25/24, 17/25, 25/12)
Under 19 Girls – Singles
Sumalya Widanagama of Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo beat E Dishanthi of Kokuvil Hindu College, Jaffna (25/20, 25/18)
Under 21 Boys - Singles
Dineth Dulakshana of Sri Lanka Air Force beat Kaveen Nimneth of St. John’s College, Nugegoda (25/05, 25/07)
Under 21 Girls - Singles
Tarushi Himahansika of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Tharushika Chamodi of Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (25/0, 25/0)
2 nd runner-up – Hasini Sameeksha (25/22) of Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda
Under 17 Boys –Doubles
Disuru Dilmith/N Sankanith of Royal College, Colombo beat Vidmal Rajapaksha/ Shirvin Jayakody of Royal College, Colombo (25/00, 25/24)
Under 17 Girls - Doubles
Tashmila Kavindi/ Nuwanthika Sanjeewani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Nipuni Dilrukshi/ Hirushi Malshani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (25/19, 25/14)
Under 21 Boys - Doubles
Kaveen Nimneth/Dineth Dulakshana of St. John’s Col./Sri Lanka Air Force beat Malinda Sandaruwan/ Dilan Meshak of St. John’s College, Nugegoda (25/21, 25/16 )
Under 21 Girls - Doubles
Kusalya Widanagama/ Sumalya Widanagama of Devi Balika Vidyalaya/Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo beat Tharushi Himahansika/ Masha Nirmani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (walk over)
Add new comment